Price
No data yet.
Social Signal Score
Analyst Ratings
36 analystsRevenue
$460.87M+162.03%Analyst Estimates
Consensus estimates, not results. Via Financial Modeling Prep.
Company Profile
- CEO
- Ben Palmer
- Sector
- Energy
- Industry
- Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
- Employees
- 2,893
- Beta
- 0.70
- Country
- US
- Piotroski score
- 7 / 9 (Strong)
- Altman Z-score
- 5.02
Financials
Revenue
$460.87M+162.0%Net Income
$12.07MEBITDA
$60.23MFree Cash Flow
$4.70MEPS (diluted)
$0.05Shares Outstanding (diluted)
221.50M+3.4%Operating Expenses
$51.52MCash & Debt
$179.47MReturn of Capital
$8.86MRevenue by Segment (annual)
$1.63BDividend per Share
$0.04Quote
Valuation & Ratios
Returns & Efficiency
Revenue & Net Income (Annual)
| Fiscal Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.63B | $32.08M | $0.15 |
| 2024 | $1.41B | $91.44M | $0.43 |
| 2023 | $1.62B | $195.11M | $0.90 |
| 2022 | $1.60B | $218.36M | $1.01 |
| 2021 | $864.93M | $7.22M | $0.03 |
| 2020 | $598.30M | $-212.19M | $-1.00 |
| 2019 | $1.22B | $-87.11M | $-0.41 |
| 2018 | $1.72B | $175.40M | $0.82 |
| 2017 | $1.60B | $162.51M | $0.75 |
| 2016 | $728.97M | $-141.25M | $-0.66 |
| 2015 | $1.26B | $-99.56M | $-0.47 |
| 2014 | $2.34B | $245.19M | $1.14 |
| 2013 | $1.86B | $166.90M | $0.77 |
| 2012 | $1.95B | $274.44M | $1.28 |
Valuation
Project earnings forward and see what return today's price implies.
Seeded from RES's reported EPS growth of -15.2% a year over 13 years. Historical EPS growth of -15% would project the company towards zero. Floored at -15% as a starting point.
- EPS in 5 years
- $0.06
- Implied price
- $2.34
- Return from $6.10
- -17.5% a year
To earn 15.0% a year on these assumptions you'd need to buy at $1.16 — -81.0% below today's price.
How sensitive is that answer?
Annual return across nearby assumptions. If the result is only attractive in one corner, that is the finding.
| growth \ P/E | 26 | 31 | 36 | 41 | 46 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -25.0% | -31.8% | -29.3% | -27.2% | -25.3% | -23.5% |
| -20.0% | -27.2% | -24.6% | -22.3% | -20.3% | -18.4% |
| -15.0% | -22.7% | -19.9% | -17.5% | -15.3% | -13.3% |
| -10.0% | -18.1% | -15.2% | -12.6% | -10.3% | -8.2% |
| -5.0% | -13.6% | -10.5% | -7.8% | -5.3% | -3.1% |
This is arithmetic on assumptions you chose, not a forecast or a recommendation. It ignores dividends, buybacks, share issuance and debt, and it assumes a company still earning money in 5 years. Change any input and the answer changes a lot — that sensitivity is the honest result, not a flaw in the model.
Signal Score (90d)
148+85.42%Social Signal Score
Mentions (4)
- Newsseekingalpha.com·1d ago·Neutral
Ridgepost Capital: Positive Fundraising Outlook Should Drive A Re-Rating Ridgepost Capital, rated buy, manages $34.3B in fee-paying AUM, with 99% of revenue from management fees on committed or deployed capital. RPC's revenue model is resilient, as fees are based on committed capital locked for 3-5 years, insulating short-term revenue from AUM performance volatility. Growth is driven by fundraising and acquisitions, such as the Stellus Capital Management deal, expanding RPC's private credit capa
View source ↗ - Newsprnewswire.com·1d ago·Neutral
RPC, Inc. Announces Date for Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Conference Call ATLANTA, Oct. 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- RPC, Inc. (NYSE: RES) announced today that it will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 on Thursday, October 29, 2026, before the market opens. In conjunction with its earnings release, the Company will host a conference call to review the Company's financial and operating results on Thursday, October 29, 2026, at 9:00 a.m.
View source ↗ - Newszacks.com·50d ago·Positive
RPC (RES) is a Top-Ranked Momentum Stock: Should You Buy? Wondering how to pick strong, market-beating stocks for your investment portfolio? Look no further than the Zacks Style Scores.
View source ↗ - Newszacks.com·54d ago·Positive
Is RPC Stock Attractive as Margin Gains Meet Soft Industry Activity? RES' margin gains and diversified service mix strengthen its outlook, but subdued activity and higher capex temper the upside.
View source ↗
Earnings
Thu, Oct 29(in 2 weeks)
Consensus estimate $0.10 per share
Typical surprise +0.0% (median, so one quarter with a near-zero estimate can't distort it)
- Thu, Jul 30$0.08 vs $0.04beat
- Thu, May 7$0.03 vs $0.01beat
- Tue, Feb 3$0.04 vs $0.07miss
- Thu, Oct 30$0.09 vs $0.05beat
- Thu, Jul 24$0.08 vs $0.09miss
- Thu, Apr 24$0.06 vs $0.07miss
Estimates and results for RES via Financial Modeling Prep. Beating consensus says the company cleared the bar analysts set, not that the business grew.
Insider trading
Open-market buys and sells by RES officers and directors.
No open-market trades in the recent filings. All 100 recent Form 4 entries were share awards, option exercises or tax withholding — pay, not decisions to buy or sell.
100 further Form 4 entries are share awards, option exercises or shares withheld for tax. Those are compensation, not trades, so they are excluded above. Buying is the stronger signal: an insider spends their own money for one reason. Selling has many innocent explanations — tax, diversifying, a house — so it says far less than it appears to. Via SEC filings.
Congress trades
No disclosed congressional trades in RES.
Self-reported filings, amounts as brackets. Via Senate/House disclosures.
